Any one of the first 5 issues above is enough to void the last 2 Bi-Party Agreements.
[…] Chairman of both the CC Legal Committee, and the Chairman of the HOA Legal. In addition,
Jackie Grasso and Frank Sparks serve as directors on both the boards of the CC and the HOA,
respectively.
Florida law contains multiple provisions outlining strict requirements for dealing with
conflicts of interest as present here. The collusive actions of both the CC and the HOA are violative of at least two respective Florida statutory provisions – both in the context of Homeowners’ Associations, as well as corporations in Florida in general.
The Eastpointe HOA is governed by Fla. Sta. § 720.3033, and states as follows:
“Directors and officers must disclose to the association any activity that may be reasonably
construed to be a conflict of interest at least 14 days before voting on an issue or entering
into a contract that is the subject of the conflict. A rebuttable presumption of a conflict
of interest exists if any of the following acts occur without prior disclosure to the
association:
1. A director or an officer, or a relative of a director or an officer, enters into a
contract for goods or services with the association.
2. A director or an officer, or a relative of a director or an officer, holds an
interest in a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, limited
liability partnership, or other business entity that conducts business with the
association or proposes to enter into a contract or other transaction with the
association.”
Likewise, Eastpointe Country Club, Inc., as a corporation organized under Florida Law, is
governed by Fla. Sta. § 617.0832, is required to disclose even any potential conflicts of interest of
the type that are clearly present surrounding the Bi-Party Agreement: